Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy

 

This website is operated by UAG Management, LLC (“UAG”). The website address for UAG is https://uptownjungle.com/.

Terms and Conditions

All users of this website agree that their access to and use of this website are subject to the Terms and Conditions set forth in this legal notice and all applicable laws, and that any such access or use is undertaken at the user’s own risk. These Terms and Conditions are subject to change at any time without prior notice. Any changes will be reflected on the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy page of the uptownjungle.com website.

By making a purchase from uptownjungle.com, you understand and agree that UAG may share information about you and your transaction with other companies for the purpose of processing your transaction, including fraud prevention, vendor direct shipping, and credit card authorization.

Site Content

All images, graphics, code, software and other content used on or incorporated into this website are subject to intellectual property rights held by or licensed to UAG or its affiliates. Subject to your compliance with these Terms and Conditions, UAG grants you a limited, non-exclusive, non-transferable, non-sub-licensable license to access and make personal and non-commercial use of this website. This license does not include: (a) any commercial use of this website or its contents; (b) any collection or use of any product listings, descriptions, images or videos; (c) any derivative use of the website or its contents; (d) any downloading, copying or other use of the website or its contents for the benefit of any third party; or (e) any use of data mining, robots or similar data gathering and extraction tools. This website and its contents may not be reproduced, sold, visited, or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose without the prior express written consent of UAG. You may not frame or utilize framing techniques to enclose any trademark, logo, or other proprietary information (including images, text, page layout, or form) on this website or owned by UAG without first obtaining UAG’s express prior written consent.

Disclaimers

This website may contain errors and may not be complete or current. UAG therefore reserves the right to the fullest extent allowed by law to correct any errors or omissions (including after an order has been submitted) and to change or update information at any time without prior notice. Please note that such errors or omissions may relate to product descriptions, pricing and availability, and we reserve the right to the fullest extent allowed by applicable law to cancel or refuse to accept any order placed based on incorrect pricing or availability information. We apologize for any inconvenience.

THE UPTOWNJUNGLE.COM WEBSITE AND ALL INFORMATION, CONTENT, MATERIALS, PRODUCTS, SERVICES AND USER CONTENT INCLUDED ON OR OTHERWISE MADE AVAILABLE TO YOU THROUGH THE WEBSITE (COLLECTIVELY, THE “SITE CONTENTS”) ARE PROVIDED BY UAGS ON AN “AS IS,” “AS AVAILABLE” BASIS, WITHOUT REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND. UAG MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AS TO THE OPERATION OF THE WEBSITE, THE ACCURACY OR COMPLETENESS OF THE SITE CONTENTS, OR THAT THE WEBSITE OR EMAILS SENT FROM UAG ARE FREE OF MALWARE OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS. YOU EXPRESSLY AGREE THAT YOUR USE OF THE UPTOWNJUNGLE.COM WEBSITE IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK. TO THE FULL EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, UAG DISCLAIMS ANY AND ALL REPRESENTATIONS AND WARRANTIES WITH RESPECT TO THE WEBSITE AND THE SITE CONTENTS, WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, WARRANTIES OF TITLE, MERCHANTABILITY, AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE OR USE.

To the fullest extent allowed by applicable laws, neither UAG nor its affiliates, nor the directors, officers, employees, agents, contractors, successors or assigns of each, shall be liable for any damages whatsoever arising out of or related to the use of this website, email sent in connection with this website or any other website linked to this website. This limitation of liability applies to direct, indirect, consequential, special, punitive or other damages you or others may suffer, as well as damages for lost profits, business interruption or the loss of data or information, even if UAG is notified in advance of the potential for any such damages.

Your Submissions

UAG does not want to receive confidential, proprietary or trade secret information through this website (excluding information related to any order you submit). Please note that any information, materials, suggestions, ideas or comments sent to UAG will be deemed non-confidential. And, by submitting any such information, you are granting UAG an irrevocable, perpetual and unrestricted license to use, modify, reproduce, transmit, display and distribute such materials, information, suggestions, ideas or comments for any purpose whatsoever.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how we treat your personal data and protect your privacy when you use our website. By using uptownjungle.com, you agree that we can use such data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We collect and use your information to fulfill, manage, and communicate with you about transactions, deliver information about our products, services, and promotions, and improve the effectiveness of our website and customer service. We do not sell, rent, provide or otherwise share your individual information with any third parties.

This Privacy Policy doesn’t apply to the information practices of other companies and organizations that may advertise our services or services offered by other companies or individuals, including products or sites that may include our services and/or products or be linked from our services and/or products.

About

The laws of the State of California, excluding California’s conflict of laws rules, will apply to any disputes arising out of or relating to these Terms and Conditions. All claims arising out of or relating to these Terms and Conditions or the services and/or products will be litigated exclusively in the federal or state courts of San Diego County, State of California, and you and we consent to personal jurisdiction in those courts.

You may contact us by e-mail at info@uptownjungle.com with questions or problems.

Additional Disclosures for California Residents

These additional disclosures for California residents apply only to individuals who reside in California. The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) provides additional rights to know, delete and opt out, and requires business collecting or disclosing Personal Information to provide notice of rights California residents have and can exercise.

California Notice of Collection. We have collected some or all information corresponding to the following categories of information enumerated in the CCPA.

  • Identifiers, which may include name, address, email address, account name, Social Security Number, IP address – and an ID number assigned to your account.
  • Customer records, which may include phone number, billing address, credit or debit card information, employment or education information.
  • Demographic information, which may include age or gender. This category includes pieces of Personal Information that also qualify as protected classification characteristics under other pre-existing California or federal laws.
  • Analytics and Advertising, which may include purchases and engagement with the Services.
  • Internet activity, which may include history of visiting and interacting with our Service, browser type, browser language and other information collected automatically.
  • Geolocation data, which may include location enabled services such as WiFi and GPS.
  • Inferences, which may include information about your interests and preferences.

For more information on what we collect, including the sources we receive information from, review the section on information collection. We collect and use these categories of Personal Information for the business purposes described in the section on information collection, including to provide and manage our Services.

UAG does not generally sell information as the term “sell” is traditionally understood. However, to the extent “sale” under the CCPA is interpreted to include advertising technology activities such as those disclosed in the Use of Information section as a “sale,” we will comply with applicable law as to such activity.

UAG discloses the following categories of information for commercial purposes:

  • • Commercial Information;
  • • Demographic Data;
  • • Location Data;
  • • Identifiers;
  • • Inferences; and
  • • Internet activity.

We use and partner with different types of entities to assist with our daily operations and manage our Service. Please review the section on information sharing for more detail about the parties we share information with.

Right to Know and Delete. If you are a California resident, you have the right to know certain information about our data practices in the preceding 12 months. In particular, you have the right to request the following from us:

  • • The categories of Personal Information we have collected about you;
  • • The categories of sources from which the Personal Information was collected;
  • • The categories of Personal Information about you we disclosed for a business purpose or sold;
  • • The categories of third parties to whom the Personal Information was disclosed for a business person or sold;
  • • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling the Personal Information; and
  • • The specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you.

In addition, you have the right to delete the Personal Information we have collected from you. However, this is not an absolute right and UAG may have legal grounds for keeping such data.

To exercise any of these rights, please submit a request at info@uptownjungle.com. In the request, please specify which right you are seeking to exercise and the scope of the request. We will confirm receipt of your request within 14 days. We may require specific information from you to help us verify your identity and process your request. If we are unable to verify your identity, we may deny your requests to know or delete.

Authorized Agent. You can designate an authorized agent to submit requests on your behalf. However, we will require written proof of the agent’s permission to do so and verify your identity directly.

Right to Non-Discrimination. You have the right to non-discriminatory treatment by us, should you exercise any of your rights.

Shine the Light. Customers who are residents of California may request info: a list of the categories of Personal Information disclosed by us to third parties during the immediately preceding calendar year for those third parties’ own direct marketing purposes, and (ii) a list of the categories of third parties to whom we disclosed such information. To exercise a request, please contact us at info@uptownjungle.com. Requests must include “California Shine the Light Request” in the first line of the description and include your name, street address, city, state, and ZIP code. We may require additional information from you to allow us to verify your identity and are only required to respond to requests once during any calendar year. Please note that UAG is not required to respond to requests made by means other than through the provided email address or mail address.